School/Sports
Crestwood High School Lists 1st Marking Period Honor Roll

CRESTWOOD GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL TEAM enjoyed a winning season, making it to the semifinals in the Wyoming Valley Conference District 2 Class AA match against at Holy Redeemer. The lady Comets lost 3-0. Team members, shown front from left: Gianna Uhl, Ally Olszyk, Kate Garcia, Rachel Morgan, and Maria Ellis. Row two: Kelsey Price, Allison Knorek, Julie Murphy, Olivia Hassinger, Michelle Loveless, Jessie Bonnevier, and Marissa Margalis. Back: Kyle Price (Manager), Chelsea Pike (Coach), Emily Sipple, Olivia Jankowski, Sydney Kellar, Megan Johanssen, Sarah Prohaska, Karissa Levonoskie, Jenna Kizis, Bryanna Hurn Taryn Wojnar, Nicole Jankowski, and Mike Williams (Coach).

Crestwood High School Principal Chris Gegaris announces the following students have been named to the Honor Roll for the 1st Marking Period 2013-2014:

9th Grade

Principal’s Honor Roll (4.0 GPA)

Alyssa Allen, Lance M. Blass, Alyssa Cuono, Marlee Dillon, Joshua J. Edwards, Maria Ellis, Samantha Forgatch, Alexa

L. Gaetano, James R. Graves, Huntier Hashagen, Madeline T. Heller, Cara A. Henahan, Elizabeth A. Hines, Danielle

M. Jones, Nicholas G. Jones, Sarah

A. Klush, Michael Kozelsky, David J. Lackenmier, Cataldo W. LaMarca, Emily

E. Lehman, Mychaela J. Neal, Jordan A. Olenginski, Lauren E. Rowski, Gwyneth

M. Shermanski, Rachel M. Speck, Erik

M. Thomas, Emily F. Traficante High Honor Roll (3.700 –3.999 GPA)

Zachary B. Anderson, Brandon Belfonti, Gregory Chang, Anna D. Clark, Noah Coffin, Suraj A. Dalsania, Noah

J. Dean, Drake D. Dewald, Natalie A. Everett, Kimberly N. Floyd, Siri M. Fredmund, Amanda L. Goss, Alexa M. Hady, Taylor R. Herron, Megan Hudock, Aaron R. Keller, Schyler Kelsch, Mackenzie Koslop, Noah A. Kulp, Ashley Lewis, Samuel Majdic, Abigail Martino, John McGroarty, Alexandra

E. Olszyk, Amelia Prezkop, Madison

A. Quijano, Hunter J. Rinehimer, Quinn

C. Roberts, Alexis M. Rockey, Neil W. Simasek, Nicole L. Teberio, Curtis J. Tokach, Emily R. Van Fossen, Taylor Wells

Honor Roll (3.250 –3.699 GPA)

Austin Amelung, Nicholas P. Andrews, Ashton L. Balliet, Ian Beach, Zachary Biros, Sereina Brenhofer, Madison T. Brozusky, Nicholas A. Davis, Ivy E. Dennebaum, Pankti S. Desai, Sara C. DeSino, Alexis-Taylor Ermish Gattuso, Steven Evans, Aaron H. Frihart, Kate Garcia, Eric J. Garren, Matthew J. Garren, Jacob M. Gerlach, Jessica Gittens, Paige

M. Good, Madisyn Granoski, Kara Grenzberg, Emily A. Hiott, Brianna N. Hischak, Zariah Januszewski, Brandy

E. Jones, Jeremy A. Jones, Kyle Katra, Misha M. Kazmierski, Adam Keil, Allison Knorek, Kayla Kohlert, Jordan Kotowski, Matthieu D. Lacoste, Marissa

A. Margalis, Garrett J. McAfee, Nina McCormack, John B. McIlvain, Kaitlyn McLaughlin, Nicholas A. Miller, Noah Modrovsky, Maria C. Morgante, Alyson

G. Muse, Rebecca E. Navin, William J. O’Boyle, Dhruv B. Patel, Sachin R. Patel, Andrea D. Pegarella, Skylar J. Pickett, Tanner Pitman, Madison L. Poharski, Madison V. Prosperi, Kyle T. Richards, Kyle T. Sarluca, Monica R. Schuler, Troy A. Simko, Alexandria E. Smolenak, Kaitlin M. Snipas, Mark A. Snyder, Katherine A. Sorokes, Jennifer L. Soto, Olivia B. Stemrich, Stephanie K. Thorpe, Gianna M. Uhl, Bray A. Vanderhoff, Stephen Wegener, Justin D. Whetstone, Hannah C. Williams, Christian Zero

10th Grade

Principal’s Honor Roll (4.0 GPA)

Hannah Ackers, Matthew Andrews, Kyle Argenziano, Alexandra Ayers, Spenser G. Bevins, Michael J. Brooks, Lauren Carter, Raegan L. Distasio, Courtney J. Dornheim, Sarah E. Estok, Tara Y. Full, Danielle M. Gendler, Allison

N. Geroski, Olivia G. Hassinger, David

M. Havard, Preston J. Israel, Cara E. Jarmiolowski, Jenna L. Kanyak, Connor

J. Keenan, Christian M. Kintz, Jason

M. Klusewitz, Emily Liberaski, Kyle

J. Lisicki, Amy Loveless, Michelle Loveless, Derek J. Lutz, Sadie E. McNulty, Nathan J. Mehalick, Zachary

P. Metzger, Kyle A. Mitchell, Alison

O. Moyer, Rebecca E. Ortiz, Michael

C. Paranich, Daniella M. Ramirez, Madeline P. Ritsick, Tyler J. Scott, Brianna L. Scutt, Connor Sheloski, Emily

J. Shiplett, Amanda K. Stopper, Richard

M. Supkowski, Ryan J. Toporcer, Nicole

L. Van Kirk, Alaina C. Williams, Paige A. Zaleppa

High Honor Roll (3.700 –3.999 GPA)

Sierra Austin, Lauren M. Balogh, Amanda N. Bohn, Jessie R. Bonnevier, Bailey Bowman, Patrick J. Brennan, Sarah E. Burleson, Liberty T. Coats, Derek A. Distasio, Mark Dixon, Skyler

R. Dixon, Maggie A. Dow, Madison Emanski, Sean M. Ermish, Christa

N. Filbert, Zachary T. Fisher, Durga Follmer, Mendell D. Foreman, Bailey J. Gallagher, Madisen E. Gavin, Maxwell

A. Gentilesco, Sarah E. Gower, Haley Grebousky, Wilson J. Guarnera, Gabriel

S. Hagen, John J. Hawley, Cassandra Holbrook, Robert A. Hopkins, Zachary

A. Howton, Kara Johnson, Brian C. Jumper, Bernhard T. Kahlau, Joshua T. Kaminski, Erika G. Karassik, Joseph M. Kaskel, Jennifer A. Katulka, Kurtis Kehr, Sydney E. Kellar, Timothy J. Kindler, Noah A. Kita, Richard F. Kresge, Lauren

E. Lehnowsky, Karissa M. Levenoskie, Lance Lysiak, Abigail C. Macko, John

A. Macri IV, Ian Z. Malia, Joshua P. McGowan, Morgan Melovitz, McKenna

R. Mera, Joanne N. Monfiletto, Abbey

A. Murphy, Julie A. Murphy, Cassidy

L. Nolan, Alice A. Novatnak, Morgan Novosel, Amy M. Paisley, Ashley B. Paranich, Nicole A. Paranich, Jay B. Patel, Kishan Patel, Taryn S. Pecile, Grace

H. Penney, Yekaterina Petrash, Rachel

E. Pickett, Hunter K. Pitman, Michaela

B. Plouffe, Isabella E. Possinger, Jillian Prezkop, Shane Ralston, Lindsay Ratushny, W J. Reilley, Katie M. Reilly, Idelys Reyes, Brandon S. Rinehimer, Rachel N. Rinehimer, Alyssa K. Rockel, Ryan P. Rogan, Kyle J. Sanders, Alexander J. Scaramastro, Robert C. Shovlin, Gabriella Slucki, Taylore A. Smigelski, Samantha J. Stasko, Jesse C. Steltz, Joshua A. Sterling, Melissa N. Szmurlo, Ashleigh N. Thomas, Abigale E. Walton, Kevin M. Wascavage, Jordan

L. Wilkinson, Austin Wood, Tyler Zasada Honor Roll (3.250 –3.699 GPA)

James A. Albee, Timothy A. Antosh, Skye A. Benninger, Morgan R. Cavanaugh, Skyler L. Davis, Elizabeth Dessoye, Erik W. Diel, Mallory L. Dixon, Austin M. Dunsmuir, Joseph S. Falzone, Breann Fetterman, Jeffrey T. Glynn, Nathan E. Hedgepeth, Elizabeth Heiberg, Alexa Johnson, Aaron B. Jumper, Joshua

T. Keil, Daniel G. Kivler, Logan J. Knapp, Kiera T. Kogoy, Harley S. Langford, Haleigh M. Lassiter, Steven B. Lebel, Ryan E. Leroy, Katie A. Lieberman, Michael Lunney, Haley G. Lyle, James

D. Mack, Ryan P. Magin, Alexander M. Makowski, Joshua R. Malkemes, James

V. Martino, Timothy R. McCue, Elizabeth McGrath, Sean P. Meehan, Christina K. Mercadante, Rachel D. Morgan, Gavin

P. Morgans, Alison Morrison, Jasmine

L. Muckle, Charles M. Nudo III, Tyler

R. Nuss, Tyler D. Papura, Alexandra M. Parker, Amanda M. Petroski, Michael

J. Pinto, Courtney Pollock, Chase A. Riccio, Christopher W. Robbins, Stacey

S. Rodrigues, Kayla M. Roman, Seamus

J. Rother, Andrew P. Ryman, Kathleen

V. Scanlan, David R. Scavone, Jaimie A. Scholl, Aytionna N. Scott, Paul Sedon, Joel Sledziewski, Taylor R. Stemrich, Emily J. Supko, Jamie Swartwood, Morgan L. Swartwood, Brandon M. Webber, Dylan P. Winkler, Stephanie Wychock, Joshua M. Wynn, Ryan E. Zielinski, Alyssa L. Zlotek

11th Grade

Principal’s Honor Roll (4.0 GPA)

Kasey E. Barry, Ellie N. Bennett, Talia M. Brogna, Daniella F. Callaghan, Robert C. Coslett, Katherine E. Distasio, Jason T. Dotzel, Darian H. Durkin, Nicholas J. Gavio, Connor L. Givens, Shawn E. Griffiths, Irene A. Hudock, Bethanie Jones, Neha Kansal, Dallas

E. Kendra, Megan J. Knorr, Corenne

M. Krzan, Kimberlee Ladner, Gavin

L. Lewis, Matthew G. Madry, Chet T. Manship, Jared B. McCracken, Nicholas

T. McGuire, Keira O. Mongeon, Caitlin Myers, Katherine D. Neteler, Rebecca L. Neteler, Alexandra A. Novinger, Ashlee Olenginski, Jessica V. Olszyk, Alexander

G. Orrson, Miten J. Patel, Ana Rahman, Zoya Rahman, Freudy Reyes, Daniel J. Ritz, Steven A. Ross, Keely S. Saenz, Madyson M. Savner, Faith A. Schafer, Olivia Skiro, Sereya K. Tereska, Olivia R. Termini, Keelan M. Tollinger, Kailee N. Traficante, Rachael A. Velehoski, Elijah

T. Williams, Matthew R. Wimpfheimer, Sarah K. Wodarczyk

High Honor Roll (3.700 –3.999 GPA) Emily J. Anderson, Jamie T. Atherton, Bailey P. Bauman, Caroline Cefaly, Andrew M. Chang, Carla A. Cunningham, Kelli M. Cunningham, Matthew T. Darden, Vrunda S. Desai, Morgan L. Elmy, Hayley Forgatch, George T. Gendler, Joshua A. Gentilesco, Cody F. George, Samantha F. Geroski, Brooke A. Giarratano, Alyssa A. Golden, Makenzy J. Golomb, Joseph Grandinetti, John N. Herr, Meghan K. Hines, Bryanna

L. Hurn, Chase B. Jones, Laura M. Jones, Katelyn Kehr, Erin E. Kline, Rodney J. Koch, Alexandria P. LaMarca, Marissa

E. Lines, Sarah R. Maher, Skyler A. Makuch, Charles F. Martz, Kaitlin F. McLean, Heather L. Muse, Jacob A. Niewinski, Autumn E. Onderko, Pooja

P. Patel, Jillian A. Perrone, Kyle J. Sandroski, Martina M. Sledziewski, Cody

M. Sprague, Madison M. Steinbrenner, Elmer J. Stewart, Michael Vital, Jared D. Witner

Honor Roll (3.250 –3.699 GPA) Frank M. Aigeldinger, Taylor M.

Ashton, Alyssa V. Bajkowski, Colleen Borum, Alexandra C. Bukowski, Sarah

N. Burke, James J. Carey, Kenadi R. Cesario, Brett J. Chupka, Gunner T. Coats, Casey A. Cole, Casey J. Crocker, Julianna M. Deluca, Christopher M. Dexter, Harrison M. Espiritu, Justin Evanick, Kassandra A. Ferdinand, Sarah

J. Fino, Katelyn M. Force, Gregory P. Gannis, Sean H. Geisler, Ashley M. Gestl, Allen J. Hopersberger, Danielle Janssen, Tod M. Kania Jr., Ian J. Karchin, Kylie

M. Kellmer, Ryan Kelly, Sjon Kilbourn, Seth D. Korch, Matthew R. Krapf, Angel

M. Lemanski, Henry J. Majdic III, Corey

P. Manship, Matthew T. Mattern, Hunter

S. May, Conor W. McFarland, Dylan T. Miale, Luke Modrovsky, Austin P. Orso, April M. Panas, Joseph J. Petro, Katie

M. Petroski, Paige A. Pierce, James J. Popson, Zachary D. Roberts, Simone

E. Scally, Ryan A. Simasek, Nicole L. Skatuler, Jessica N. Snyder, Stacie N. Snyder, Eric Stencavage, Joshua Stoffel, Shelby L. Szoke, James T. Taylor IV, Calvin T. Waters, Hunter Wersinger, Curt

T. Yenchik, Samuel R. Zavada

12th Grade

Principal’s Honor Roll (4.0 GPA)

Connor P. Barry, Kimberly A. Bernetski, Bethany M. Blass, Elana M. Boiselle, Adam Bonnevier, Kristiana

M. Bowman, Alex K. Buchholz, Brianna M. Burford, Jessica R. Clifford, Alyssa K. Davies, Taylor L. Dean, William Dombroski, Jenna T. Dymond, Christopher R. Fazzini, Brian J. Ferguson, Isabella A. Gabriele, Brady J. Gallagher, Andrew K. Gamble, Wesley A. Geib, Kristian C. Givens, Theodore P. Grozio, Grace Hao, Anne L. Hilenski, Richard J. Hochreiter, Alexandra E. Jones, Allison

M. Kachel, Rielly M. Kaminski, Robert

T. Keenan, Rachael M. Lackenmier, Michael R. Legg, David Madl, Christine Maichin, Megan McCole, Hari B. Patel, Raj C. Patel, Kenneth L. Reichard, Kyle

R. Rozitski, Rebecca A. Rutkowski, Jamie W. Wilkinson, Audrey H. Wood

High Honor Roll (3.700 –3.999 GPA)

Joshua C. Amosson, Azeen Athar, Lauren A. Bunchalk, Gianna Colandrea, Jesse A. Davis, Devon R. Distasio, Joseph

A. Evanick, John P. Filipczyk, Jacob Z. Gallagher, Ziera C. Gilmore, John X. Gower, Bailey Grubb, Joshua Grzech, Marianne Hatlem, Nicole Hewitt, Joseph J. Hurn, Olivia K. Jankowski, Jeffrey L. Jennings, Michelle C. Khalife, Morgan

L. Kile, Martina M. Kleger, Brian D. Knorr, Samantha K. Kohlert, Chris Krout, Rachel R. Maczuga, Katlyn D. Magnotta, Stephanie Maichin, Kaitlin M. Mangan, John W. McGowan, Elizabeth

A. Messing, Abhay A. Metgud, Kelli

A. Mickowski, Ashley E. Miscavage, Thomas A. Muccio, Kali S. O’Rourke, Ryan S. Pawlowski, Joshua T. Prezkop, Rebecca M. Price, Casey M. Ritsick, Richard M. Robins, Casey B. Ross, Destiny R. Scholl, Jessica L. Scholl, Kaitlyn E. Sherksnas, Anna N. Smith, Gabrielle M. Termini, Timothy J. Tokash, Matthew Vickers, Kristen Vitz, Meghen

M. Waite, Megan R. White, Kendra N. Williams, Paige Zukosky

Honor Roll (3.250 –3.699 GPA)

John P. Andrews, Noah B. Arcure, Thomas Armstrong V, Autumn N. Atkinson, Samantha Ayling, Kristen M. Balliet, Anthony M. Borges, Saige L. Boyer, Bryauna M. Bruzgulis, Cody L. Burnett, Amber L. Carberry, Alexandria Carman, Brandon E. Cole, Maury E. Cronauer, Edward W. Cupp, Glynis C. Dean, Lindsay T. Denion, Stephanie L. Distasio, Ian P. Egan, Anthony L. Farrell, Dylan Fassari, Hana Firdous, Erin C. Flannery, Victoria L. Frihart, Jonathan F Garren, Mark A. Gillen, Thatcher-Lysle

W. Goshorn, Sophia L. Greene, Antonio Grottola, Joseph Grzech, Sara L. Hagen, Karissa A. Hall, Shannon J. Harris, Violette B. Hiegel, Briele K. Hilliard, Kira Hoch, Donald R. Hopkins, Sean M. Hutchins, Nicole M. Jankowski, Megan

M. Johanssen, Elijah J. Johnston,

See Honor Roll page 7