Crestwood Sports Scan

In girls’ lacrosse, Crestwood cruised past Wyoming Area, 13-5, in the District 2 quarterfinals.

Natasha Koslop led the Lady Comets in scoring with six goals and two assists.

Sam Brumagin added two goals and two assists.

Also scoring for Crestwood were Emily Roberts, Kaitlyn Roberts, Mackenzie Kile, Taylor Tomalinas, and Vanessa Atie.

On May 19, the Lady Comets once again dominated Wyoming Area, winning 13-5.

+++++

In the District 2 Class 5 A baseball quarterfinals on May 20, Crestwood defeated North Pocono, 4-2.

Colin Macko was the winning pitcher, striking out nine.

Curtis Tokach came up big in the sixth inning, breaking a 2-2 tie.

Macko, Brett Caladie, James Graves, Justin Darden, Stephen Wegener, Tokach and Matt Taleroski all had hits for the Comets.

The win advances Crestwood (12-6) to the semifinals on May 24 when they will host Wyoming Valley West. +++++

The Crestwood girls softball team was shutout by Nanticoke, 6-0, on May 15.

For the Lady Comets, Sydney Sobolewski had two hits in the loss.

On May 18, Crestwood dominated Coughlin win route to a 10-4 win.

Sarah Macko led the offense with a triple, a double and two RBI.

Emily Traficante and Haley Naperkowski each had doubles in the win.

No. 8 seed Crestwood (4-9) was scheduled to play Berwick on May 23 in the Division 2 4A playoffs.

+++++

The Crestwood doubles team of Nick Andrews and Sachin Patel lost to Timmy Christman and Jim Tressler of Abington Heights in the Class 3A finals of the District 2 Tennis Doubles Championships on May 18.

+++++ The Crestwood boys and girls

track teams ended their season at the District 2 Class 3A Track & Field Championships on May 16 at Scranton Memorial Stadium.

In the boys competition, Crestwood’s team of Justin Glowacki, Nick Brown, Spencer Riccio and Matthew Brunetti placed 5th in the 3200 relay with a time of 8:36.69.

In the pole vault, Comet Matt Shipton was sixth, clearing 10-6.

Matthew Brunetti earned a 4th place finish for the Comets in the 800 run with a time of 2:00.13.

The boys team finished in 17th place with 11.5 points.

The Crestwood girls team finished in 19th place with four points.

Andrea Shipton finished 5th in the pole vault for the Lady Comets.