Crestwood Girls Track Team Races Past Coughlin For Win

Crestwood spilt with host Coughlin in a track and field meet on May 8.

The Crestwood girls got past Coughlin for a 78-72 win.

Katie Snipas had victories in the 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 3200 relay and 400 relay for the winners.

Results for the Crestwood girls:

3200 relay: 1. Crestwood (Snipas, Sklarosky, Grozio, Atie) 14.10. 100 hurdles: 1. Katie Snipas, 18.8, 3. Morgan Wintinski; Triple jump: 3. Megan Sypniewski; 100: 2. Kelly Velehoski, 3. Erin Hines; 1600:

2. Atie, 3. Liz Katulka; Shot put:

2. Abi Reilley; Discus: 2. Brooke Weiss, 3. Abi Reilly; Long jump: 2. Kelly Velehoski, 3. Erin Hines; 800:

2. Nina Atie, 3. Daphne Belisle; 200:

1. Agrrera, 29.2, 3. Kelly Velehoski; 3200: 1. Katie Sklarosky, 13.55, 2. Olivia Grozio, 3. Betsy Scanlon; Javelin: 1. Andrea Shipton, 94-9; 1600 relay: 2. Crestwood. High jump: Andrea Shipton.

Coughlin dominated the Crestwood boys, winning 99.5 to 50.5.

Results for the Crestwood boys:

3200 relay: 1. Crestwood (Brown, Riccio, Glowacki, Brunneti) 9:06; Triple jump: 2. George Ellis,

3. Carlo Pizzamaglio; 100: 3. Nick Grosek; 1600: 3. Spencer Riccio; Shot put: 1. Troy Simko, 40-9; 400 relay: 2. Crestwood. 400: 1. Michael Ceklosky, 58.1; Pole vault: 1. Matt Shipton, 11; Discus: 2. Troy Simko; 800: 1. Matthew Brunetti, 2:05; 3. Nick Brown; 3200: 1. Clay Kimsal, 10:35; 3. Justin Glowacki; Javelin:

2. Coit Holbrook, 3. Noah Meckes; High jump: 1. George Ellis, 3. Tyler LeCompte.

Dallas swept visiting Crestwood in track and field on May 10.

The Crestwood boys came out on the losing end of an 86-64 score.

Results for the Crestwood boys: 110 hurdles: 1. Riddinger, 18.7;

Triple jump: 1. Hubert Herrera, 39-4; 2. Ellis; 100: 2. Dylan Perrone, 3. Nick Grosek; 1600: 3. Clay Kimsal; Shot put: 1. Troy Simko, 42-1/2;

3. Zach Kline; 400: 2. Nick Brown,

3. Michael Ceklosky; 300 hurdles: Biddinger, 3. Liam Martinchek; Discus: 1. Zach Kline, 97-8; 3. Troy Simko; 800: 2. Matthew Brunetti; 200: 2. Hubert Herrera; Long jump:

2. Hubert Herrera; High jump: 1. Ellis, 5-6; 3. Tyler LeCompte; Javelin: 2. Coit Holbrook, 3. Joseph Menn; Pole vault: 1. Matt Shipton, 11-0; 3. Dylan Price.

Dallas dominated the Lady Comets, winning by a score of 130-20.

Andrea Shipton won the pole vault and Melissa Herrera finished first in the 200 for Crestwood.

Results for the Crestwood girls:100 hurdles: 3. Katie Snipas;

Triple jump: 3. Lexi Gaetano; 100:

2. Samantha Brumagin; 1600: 3. Nina Atie; 400: 3. Megan Sypniewski; 300 hurdles: 3. Katie Snipas; 200: 1. Melissa Herrera, 28.8; Long jump:

3. Kelly Velehoski; High jump:

3. Andrea Shipton; Pole vault: 1. Andrea Shipton, 10-6.