Track & Field Results
(Freestyle Images)
SHIPTON TAKES THE HIGH JUMP-Matt Shipton led the way in the competitive pole vault events for Crestwood last week against Valley West and Tunkhannock.

Crestwood swept Tunkhannock in a track and field meet on April 13.

Clay Kimsal’s had wins in the 1600 and 3200 for the Comets to edge the Tigers, 76-74.

Results for the Crestwood boys:

3200 relay: 1. Crestwood (Spencer Ricco, Justin Glowacki, Nick Brown, Matthew Brunetti), 9:14; 110 hurdles: 2. Eric Biddinger, 3. Liam Martinchek; 100: 2. Dylan Perrone, 3. Chase Passman; Shot put: 1. Troy Simko, 37-8; 2. Zachary Kline, 3. O’Boyle; 1600: 1. Clay Kimsal , 5:05; 2. Justin Glowacki; Triple jump: 3. George Ellis; 400: 1. Brandon Whitman, 56.6; 3. Michael Ceklosky; 300 hurdles: 2. Eric Biddinger, 3. Martinchek; Discus:

2. Simko; 800: 1. Nick Brown, 2:19;

3. Spencer Ricco; 200: 1. Passman, 24.5; 3200: 1. Kimsal, 11:05; 2. Glowacki; Pole vault: 2. Matt Shipton, 3. Dylan Price; 1600 relay:

1. Crestwood (Brandon Andes, Nick Brown, Brandon Whitman, Michael Ceklosky), 3:58. High jump: 2. George Ellis, 3. Brandon Niemenski.

The Crestwood girls defeated Tunkhannock, 83-66.

Kaitlin Snipas and Andrea Shipton led the Lady Comets with two individual wins each. Snipas took both hurdles events, and Shipton won the pole vault and high jump.

Results for the Crestwood girls:

3200 relay: 1. Crestwood (Green, Kaitlin Snipas, Emma Colo, Nina Atie), 11:52; 100 hurdles: 1. Kaitlin Snipas, 19.1; 2. Erin Hines, 3. Brunetti; 100: 1. Brumagin, 13.7; 1600: 1. Grozio, 6:34; 2. Belisle, 3. Liz Katulka; Triple jump: 3. Lexi Gaetano; 400 relay: 1. Crestwood (Brumagin, Melissa Herrera, Kelly Velehoski, Taylor Tomalinas), 55.1. 400: 2. Whitman; 300 hurdles: 1. Snipas, 57.2; 2. Liz Katulka; Discus: 800: 1. Nina Atie, 2:53; 2. Emma Colo; Long jump: 2. Brumagin,

3. Kelly Velehoski; 200: 2. Melissa Herrera; 3200: 1. Grozio, 13:57;

3. Belisle; Pole vault: 1. Andrea Shipton, 9-6; 3. Kaitlyn Rossi, Izzy Otero; Javelin: 2. Shipton; High jump: 1. Shipton, 4-6; 2. Lexi Gaetano.

Crestwood lost to visiting Valley West in a meet on April 11.

In the boys 78-72 loss, Clay Kismal was a bright spot with wins in the 1600 and 3200.

Results for the Crestwood boys:3200 relay: 1. Crestwood (Riccio,

Glowacki, Brown, Brunett( 9:02; 110 hurdles: 1. Biddinger, 18.9;

3. Peznowski; 100: 2. Perrone; 3. Passman and Grosek; Shot put: 1. O’Boyle, 38-6.5; 3. Simko; 1600:

1. Kimsal, 4:54; 2. Brunetti; Triple jump: 3. Quades-Ellis; 400 relay:

1. Crestwood (Rother, Passman, Herrera, Perrone) 46.3. 400: 3. Whitman; Discus: 2. O’Boyle, 3. Simko; 800: 1. Brunetti, 2:06; 3. Riccio; Long jump: 2. Herrera; 200: 1. Perrone, 23.0; 2. Grosek, 3. Andes; 3200: 1. Kimsal, 10:30.5; 3. Glowacki; Pole vault: 2. Shipton, 3. Price; Javelin: 3. Menn; High jump:

2. Ellis.

Valley West dominated the

Crestwood girls, winning by a score of 92-57.

For the Lady Comets, Andrea Shipton won the pole vault and high jump.

Results for the Crestwood girls:3200 relay: 2. Crestwood; 100

hurdles: 3. Snipas; 100: 2. Brumagin; Shot put: 2. Reilly, 3. Legg; 1600:

3. Grozio; Triple jump: 3. Gaetano; 400: 3. Whitman; 300 hurdles: 1. Snipas, 57.3; 2. Katulka; Discus:

2. Wood, 3. Reilly; Long jump:

2. Brumagin; 200: 2. Herrera, 3. Brumagin; 3200: 1. Sklarosky, 14:02;

3. Carter; Pole vault: 1. Shipton, 10-0; 2. Rossi; 1600 relay: 1. Crestwood (Herrera, Green, Whitman, Atie) 4:43. Javelin: 2. Shiption ; High jump: 1. Shipton, 4-8.