Crestwood FBLA Students Place In Regional Conference

The Crestwood High School Future Business Leaders of America attended the Regional Leadership Conference at the Woodlands Inn and Resort on Thursday, December 17th. 51 Crestwood students competed in various business events against high school students from 11 other local schools.

33 Crestwood students were place winners, and 20 of the those students will be advancing to the next level of competition at the State Leadership Conference at Hershey, Pennsylvania in April. The chapter is advised by Christy Laubach and Darren Testa.

The following students were place winners:

Accounting I

1st Place-Caden Rozitski (advancing to States)

2nd Place-Richard Supkowski (advancing to States)

3rd Place-Eric Witner (advancing to States)

Accounting II

1st Place-Abbey Murphy (advancing to States)

2nd Place-Cassandra Holbrook (advancing to States)

3rd Place-Stefan Krupski (advancing to States)

Banking and Financial Systems

1st Place-Suraj Dalsania, Michael Paranich, Austin Wood (advancing to States)

Business Communication

3rd Place-Jelena Goldstein (advancing to States)

Business Law

2nd Place-Bailey Bowman (advancing to States)

5th Place-Rachel Pickett (advancing to States)

Computer Applications:

3rd Place-Jillian Lehman (advancing to States)

4th Place-Amanda Petroski 5th Place-Thomas Roberts Computer Problem Solving

5th Place-Austin Banks (advancing to States)

Entrepreneurship:

4th Place-Connor Keenan, Jay Patel, Kishan Patel

Hospitality Management

3rd Place-Abbey Zaleppa and Paige Zaleppa

Job Interview

1st Place-Kyle Lisicki (advancing to States) Marketing:

5th Place: Nick Andrews, Kyle Gegaris, Curtis Tokach

Public Speaking

1st Place-Rachel McFarland (advancing to States)

Publication Design

4th Place-Haley Jasnoski and Noah Jackson

5th Place-Justin Newton

Sports and Entertainment Management

2nd Place-Austin Dunsmir, John Hawley, Noah Kita (advancing to States)

Spreadsheet Applications

1st Place-Matthew (advancing to States)

Zwiebel